2017-2018 Leadership Fort Collins Class Members Announced

Thirty-five current and emerging leaders were recently selected to participate in the 2017-2018 Leadership Fort Collins program.  The group is a diverse mix of professions with representative from education, large and small business, not for profit and city and state office.

Leadership Fort Collins, a program of the Fort Collins Area Chamber, educates and motivates leaders who are committed to shaping the future of our community while encouraging inspired and active involvement that contributes to community betterment.

Ann Hutchison, Fort Collins Area Chamber of Commerce executive vice president, announced the class on August 31.  “The selection committee had a tremendous task when they were asked to select this year’s class.  We had 60 fantastic applications for the program and as a result, have an outstanding class,” she said.

The 2017-2018 class members are:

Michael Allison, Fort Collins Museum of Discovery

Carin Avila, Rocky Mountain Raptor Program

Mary Baird, United Way of Larimer County

Paul Birdsall, Wells Fargo (Commercial Banking)

Jo Cech, City of Fort Collins

Cody Charles, Hot Corner Concepts (Big Al’s)

Ryann DeGraff, UCHealth

Dawn Eger, Eger CPA

Jerick Flores, Colorado State University Alumni Association

Gretchen Gramling, Visual Health Solutions

Shauna Gray, Chipper’s Lanes Entertainment

Nelson Greenlee, Green Ride CO

Diane Jackson, UCHealth

Marketa Jancar, Bohemian Foundation

Audrey Johnson, Savory Spice Shop

Tracy Katz, First National Bank

Seth Kelley, BASE Camp

Nancy  Kepner, Crafted Leadership

Brian  Kiel, Total Facility Care

Julianna Kobs, 33Vincent

Vanessa Lewis, Partners Mentoring Youth

Ben Lucas, Rams Sports Properties

Carley McAbee, Indigo–Grantsmithing & Consulting

Quinha McBride, Colorado State University, Corporate Relations

Caroline Mitchell, City of Fort Collins

Huston Morse, Brinkman

Jason Oleskevich, Academy Mortgage

Ali Raza, Colorado State University

Cheryl Schroeder, Saunders Heath

Nick Smiley, City of Fort Collins

Ben Smith, Premier Mortgage Group

Courtney Stewart, Platte River Power Authority

Geri Tamborelli, UCHealth, Poudre Valley Hospital

Rebecca Toll, Prevention Research Center, CSU

Bill Wells, Brinkman

 

The Leadership Fort Collins program will begin on September 14 with a day long experience at the CSU Mountain Campus and includes eight program sessions that run from October 2017 to May 2018.

Sessions for the 2017-2018 program are planned by the Leadership Fort Collins Steering Committee, which is made up of graduates from previous leadership programs.  Committee members include:

Stephanie Ashley, Brinkman

Emily Birdsall, Jolly Events

Heather Buoniconti, Food Bank for Larimer County

Jen Cooper Miller, SummitStone

Mark Culloton, Austin’s American Grill

Jess Dyrdahl, CSU

Maryann Fillingim, UCHealth

Jill Foster, Belfor Property Restoration

Ann Hutchison, Fort Collins Area Chamber of Commerce

Nalo  Johnson, City of Fort Collins

Diane Jones

Amy Kolczak, University of Colorado Health

Heather Matz, The Group

Jennifer McLain, Alpha Center

Emily Peddicord, Mortenson

Teresa Sedlak, Office of the Alternative Defense Counsel

Lauren Smiley, Saunders Heath

Zach Sumner, BWCS

Abe Theiss, Brinkman Construction

Brad Ward, City of Fort Collins

Meghan Willis, UCHealth

Back to All Articles